MENU
Privacy Policy
Sudo Roux Privacy Statement

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy and related Collection Statement for the Sudo Roux website: http://www.sudoroux.com.au

Privacy Policy And Collection Statement

Sudo Roux is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. When visiting this Site from Australia, Sudo Roux is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection Of Your Personal Information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Sudo Roux customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Request a Quote (Contact) Forms

When you fill out the Request a Quote form on the Sudo Roux  website, the personal information you provide such as company name, email address, telephone number is collected so that you can receive a reply to your request.

Newsletter Sign Up form

When you fill out the Newsletter Sign Up form on the Sudo Roux website, the information you provide is stored for that purpose only and will not be added to a general Sudo Roux contact list. Sudo Roux may use this information to contact you if there are changes to the service you have signed up for. The email service provider Sudo Roux uses may record a subscriber’s email address, name, company, phone number, IP address, whether you open them, link clicks and other data to help ensure our emails are relevant and delivered successfully. If you wish to unsubscribe from Sudo Roux electronic newsletters, you may do so using the link provided in every newsletter.

Sharing Of Your Personal Information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Sudo Roux takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use Of Your Personal Information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Collection Of Your Personal Information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Sudo Roux customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Sudo Roux reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Sudo Roux reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information on a per request basis.

Contacting Us

Sudo Roux welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by via any of the contact details listed in the Site footer below, during business hours Monday to Friday.